throbber
[…] `
`citizens before agency decisions are made and before any actions occur to implement the
`
`proposed project. 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b). The information released must be of high quality and
`
`sufficient to allow the public to question the agency rationale and understand the agency’s
`
`decision-making process. Id.
`
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & INJUNCTIVE RELIEF—11
`
`
`
`Crag Law Center
`3141 E Burnside St.
`Portland, OR 97214
`Tel. (503) 227-2212
`
`

`

`Case 1:21-cv-01647-CL Document 1 Filed 11/11/21 Page 12 of 28
`
`36.
`
`40 C.F.R. § 1502.20 provides that “[a]gencies are encouraged to tier their
`
`environmental impact statements to eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues and to
`
`focus on the actual issues ripe for decision at each level of environmental review (§ 1508.28).” A
`
`subsequent environmental assessment “shall concentrate on the issues specific to the subsequent
`
`action.” Id.
`
`37.
`
`Courts view tiered analyses as a whole when determining whether they
`