throbber
[…] `
`25.
`
`In 1934, Congress passed the Taylor Grazing Act, 43 U.S.C. § 315 et seq., to
`
`“stop injury to the [public] lands from overgrazing and soil deterioration, to provide for their use,
`
`improvement and development, and to stabilize the livestock industry dependent on
`
`the public range.” Pub. Lands Council v. Babbitt, 529 U.S. 728, 733 (2000) (internal quotation
`
`marks omitted). To that end, the Taylor Grazing Act granted the Secretary of the Interior the
`
`authority to regulate grazing on public lands through issuance of grazing permits and leases. See
`
`43 U.S.C. § 315b. Grazing permits are ten-year authorizations “subject to the preference right of
`
`the permittees to renewal in the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior.” Id.
`
`26.
`
`The issuance of a permit to graze livestock on federal public land “shall not create
`
`any right, title, interest, or estate in or to the lands.” 43 U.S.C. § 315b. Rather, a grazing permit is
`