`Cooper Rodgers, OSB # 194439
[…] `
`or safety, the degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to
`
`be highly controversial, and the degree to which the possible effects on the human environment
`
`are highly uncertain or involve unknown characteristics. Id. § 1508.27(b) (2019).
`
`30.
`
`For a federal agency to make a finding of no significant impact, it must present
`
`reasons why the action “will not have a significant effect on the human environment and for
`
`which an environmental impact statement therefore will not be prepared.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13
`
`(2019). The FONSI must include the EA “or a summary of it and shall note any other
`
`environmental documents related to it.” Id.
`
`31.
`
`Significant new information requires that the party proposing the project conduct
`
`a supplemental analysis under 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9. This requirement applies equally to both
`
`10
`
`COMPLAINT FOR VACATUR, INJUNCTIVE, AND DECLARATORY RELIEF
`
`
`