throbber
[…] `pollution control programs to meet water quality standards in coastal watersheds. See 16 U.S.C.
`§ 1455b(a)(2). CZARA calls for the use of section 303(d) programs to carry out coastal water
`quality protection. Id.
`
`COMPLAINT
`
`
`
`Page 9 of 27
`
`

`

`Case 3:21-cv-01136-HZ Document 1 Filed 08/03/21 Page 10 of 32
`
`including, among other components, a list of waters for which technology-based effluent
`
`limitations “are not stringent enough to implement any water quality standard applicable to such
`
`waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(1)(A); (2). See also 40 C.F.R. §§ 130.7(b); 130.10(b), (d).
`
`31.
`
`Such waters are called “water quality limited segments” (WQLS) or “impaired”
`
`waters. 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(h) (“Water quality limited segment means any segment where it is
`
`known that water quality does not meet applicable water quality standards, and/or is not expected
`
`to meet applicable water quality standards[.]).”
`
`32.
`
`EPA has promulgated rules that establish the frequency of such submissions,
`
`consistent with the statute. Every two years states shall compile a list of impaired waters and
`
`submit them to EPA for approval. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(1)(A), (d)(2). These lists are commonly
`