throbber
[…] `
`id. §§ 1701–1782.
`
`15.
`
`The Thurston Hills Project was developed under the 2016 Northwestern and Coastal
`
`Oregon Record of Decision and Resource Management Plan. Pursuant to direction to “provide a
`
`diversity of quality recreational opportunities,” the RMP designates a number of recreation areas
`
`including Extensive Recreation Management Areas (“ERMA”). Each designated ERMA must be
`
`managed in accordance with its specific planning framework.
`
`16.
`
`RMPs may go through plan “maintenance” without going to a formal NEPA process, but
`
`only to reflect minor changes in data. 43 C.F.R. § 1610.5-4. This plan “maintenance” is not
`
`considered a plan amendment and is therefore limited to refining or adding documentation—it
`
`may not result in “expansion in the scope of resource uses or restrictions, or change the terms,
`
`conditions, and decisions of the approved plan.” Id.
`
`COMPLAINT
`
`
`6
`
`

`

`Case 6:20-cv-01395-MK Document 1 Filed 08/17/20 Page 7 of 26
`
`
`
`National Environmental Policy Act
`
`17.
`
`Congress enacted the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) in 1969, directing all
`