throbber
[…] `
`of categorical exclusions pursuant to the previous version of the CEQ regulations, which defined
`
`“categorical exclusion” as a “category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have
`
`a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect
`
`by a federal agency in implementation of these regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 (2019); 57 Fed.
`
`Reg. 43,180 (Sept. 18, 1992) (establishing categories); 73 Fed. Reg. 43,084 (July 24, 2008)
`
`(placing established categories under Forest Service NEPA regulations at 36 C.F.R. Part 220).
`
`31.
`
`36 C.F.R. § 220.6(a) provides that a proposed action may be categorically
`
`excluded from further analysis and documentation in an EIS or EA “only if there are no
`
`extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action” and if it is within one of the
`
`categories established by the Secretary or it is within a category listed in Section 220.6(d) and
`
`(e).
`
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & INJUNCTIVE RELIEF—9
`
`
`
`Crag Law Center
`3141 E Burnside St.
`Portland, OR 97214
`Tel. (503) 227-2212
`
`

`

`Case 6:21-cv-01227-MC Document 1 Filed 08/18/21 Page 10 of 30
`
`32.
`
`36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b) lists the “resource conditions” that should be considered in
`
`determining whether extraordinary circumstances related to a proposed action warrant further
`
`analysis and documentation in an EA or EIS, including “Federally listed threatened or
`
`endangered species or designated critical habitat, species proposed for Federal listing or
`
`proposed critical habitat, or Forest Service sensitive species.” Id. § 220.6(b)(1)(i). According to
`
`36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b)(2), the “mere presence of one or more of the resource conditions does not
`
`preclude use of a categorical exclusion; it is the existence of a cause-effect relationship between
`
`a proposed action and the potential effect on these resource conditions, and if such a relationship
`
`exists, the degree of potential effect of a proposed action on these resource conditions that
`
`determines whether extraordinary circumstances exist.”
`
`33.
`
`36 C.F.R. § 220.6(d) lists the categories of actions for which a project or case file
`
`and decision memo are not required. One such category is the repair and maintenance of roads,
`
`trails, and landline boundaries. Id. § 220.6(d)(4). Examples include, but are not limited to:
`
`(i)