throbber
[…] Agencies must determine
`
`whether the proposed action: (1) Normally does not have significant effects and is categorically
`
`excluded; (2) is not likely to have significant effects or the significance of the effects is unknown
`
`and is therefore appropriate for an environmental assessment (“EA”); or (3) is likely to have
`
`significant effects and is therefore appropriate for an EIS. Id.
`
`30.
`
`CEQ regulations direct federal agencies to identify in their NEPA procedures
`
`certain categories of actions that normally do not require preparation of an EA or EIS. See 40
`
`C.F.R. § 1501.4(a) (2021); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 (2019). The Forest Service promulgated a series
`
`of categorical exclusions pursuant to the previous version of the CEQ regulations, which defined
`
`“categorical exclusion” as a “category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have
`
`a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect
`
`by a federal agency in implementation of these regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 (2019); 57 Fed.
`
`Reg. 43,180 (Sept. 18, 1992) (establishing categories); 73 Fed. Reg. 43,084 (July 24, 2008)
`
`(placing established categories under Forest Service NEPA regulations at 36 C.F.R. Part 220).
`
`31.
`