throbber
[…] `
`significant environmental effect,” the Forest Service must prepare an EIS. Id.
`
`36.
`
`NEPA regulations allow for “tiering.” Tiering “refers to the coverage of general
`
`matters in broader [EISs] or [EAs] (such as national program or policy statements) with
`
`subsequent narrower [EISs] or [EAs] (such as regional or basin-wide program [EISs] or
`
`ultimately site-specific [EISs]) incorporating by reference the general discussions and
`
`concentrating solely on the issues specific to the [EIS] subsequently prepared.” 40 C.F.R.
`
`§ 1508.1(ff) (2021).
`
`37.
`
`Under 40 C.F.R. § 1501.11(a) (2021), “agencies should tier their [EISs] and
`
`[EAs] when it would eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues, focus the actual issues
`
`ripe for decision, and exclude from consideration issues already decided or not yet ripe at each
`
`level of environmental review.” Under 40 C.F.R. § 1501.11(c) (2021), “[t]iering is appropriate
`
`when the sequence from an [EIS] or [EA] is (1) From a programmatic, plan, or policy [EIS] or
`
`[EA] to a program, plan, or policy statement or assessment of lesser or narrower scope or to a
`
`site-specific [EIS] or [EA]”[;] (2) From an [EIS] or [EA] on a specific action at an early stage
`
`(such as need and site selection) to a supplement (which is preferred) or a subsequent [EIS] or
`
`COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY & INJUNCTIVE RELIEF—11
`
`
`
`Crag Law Center
`3141 E Burnside St.
`Portland, OR 97214