throbber
[…] An abuse of discretion may be
`
`determined if a decision is based on an erroneous interpretation of law, if a factual
`
`finding is not supported by substantial evidence, or if the decision represents an
`
`unreasonable judgment in weighing relevant factors. Star Fruits S.N.C. v. U.S.,
`
`393 F.3d 1277, 1281 (Fed. Cir. 2005); Arnold P’ship v. Dudas, 362 F.3d 1338,
`
`1340 (Fed. Cir. 2004); In re Gartside, 203 F.3d 1305, 1315-16 (Fed. Cir. 2000).
`
`The standard for instituting a covered business method patent review of a
`
`patent is set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 324(a), which provides that “[t]he Director may not
`
`authorize a post-grant review to be instituted unless the Director” makes a threshold
`
`2
`
`

`

`CBM2014-00116
`Patent 6,826,548 B2
`
`
`determination. See section 18(a)(1) of the AIA1 (“The transitional proceeding . . .
`
`shall employ the standards and procedures of, a post-grant review under chapter 32
`
`of title 35, United States code”).