throbber
[…] `
`would not allow “for the ability of the Office to timely complete proceedings.”
`
`Although not spelled out in our Decision, we determined that a surfeit of instituted
`
`grounds in this case would not allow the parties or the Board to consider all of the
`
`intricacies of those grounds within the prescribed time period. Cf. Heckler v.
`
`Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 831 (1985) (indicating an agency, when deciding whether
`
`to take action in a particular matter, must determine whether its resources are best
`
`spent on one matter or another).
`
`We agree with USPS that 35 U.S.C. § 328 authorizes us to issue “a final
`
`written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by
`
`the petitioner.” We do not read § 328, however, as requiring that every possible
`
`ground put forth by a petitioner needs to be substantively evaluated. Moreover,
`
`Rule 208(a) authorizes us to institute a post-grant review on some of the
`