throbber
[…] `
`set of prior art references that are correctly set forth in the Petition, and for that
`
`reason, we kindly ask the Board to include the identified challenged grounds.
`
`Further, as support for the deferral of the remaining unpatentability grounds
`
`based on “administrative necessity,” the Decision cites to the mandate in 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.1(b), which provides that “[t]his part shall be construed to secure the just, speedy,
`
`and inexpensive resolution of every proceeding.” However, Petitioner kindly notes
`
`that 35 U.S.C. § 328 requires that the PTAB issue a final written decision “with
`
`respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner.” 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 328(a) (emphasis added). As the set of challenged claims is defined by the Petitioner
`
`in the Petition, the Board has not followed the statute, thus abusing its discretion by
`
`exceeding its authority. Additionally, because it is unclear whether consideration has
`