throbber
[…] `
`infringement of the ‘548 patent or charged with infringement under the ‘548 patent.
`
`Under “Grounds for standing” for CBM petitions, the petitioner must demonstrate that
`
`it “meets the eligibility requirements of § 42.302.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.304(a). Section
`
`42.302 requires that “the petitioner, the petitioner’s real party-in-interest, or a privy of
`
`the petitioner has been sued for infringement of the patent or has been charged
`
`with infringement under that patent.”1 37 C.F.R. § 42.302(a) (emphasis added).
`
`A suit for infringement of a patent is brought under 35 U.S.C. §§ 271 and 281.
`
`Section 271 explains what actions amount to infringement of a patent. 35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 271. Section 281 states that “[a] patentee shall have remedy by civil action for
`
`infringement of his patent.” 35 U.S.C. § 281. AIA Section 18 lays out the parameters
`
`
`
`1 “Charged with infringement means a real and substantial controversy regarding
`
`infringement of a covered business method patent exists such that the petitioner
`