`Tel: 571-272-7822 Entered: January 13, 2015
[…] `(“Roxane”), and Amneal Pharmaceuticals, LLC (“Amneal”)(together,
`“Petitioner”) filed several Petitions, including a Petition requesting covered
`business method patent review of claims 1–11 (all claims) of U.S. Patent No.
`7,668,730 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’730 patent”),2 pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 321
`and § 18 of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act (Pub. L. No. 112-29, 125
`Stat. 284 (2011)) (“AIA”). Paper 1 (“Pet.”). Jazz Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
`(“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response to the Petition. Paper 10
`(“Prelim. Resp.”). We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which
`provides that a covered business method (“CBM”) patent review may not be
`instituted unless information presented in the Petition “would demonstrate
`that it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the
`petition is unpatentable.”
`Petitioner challenges claims 1–11 of the ’730 patent as unpatentable
`under 35 U.S.C. §§ 101, 102(b), and 103(a). Pet. 29–30. Based on the
`information presented in the Petition and Preliminary Response, we
`determine Petitioner has not demonstrated that the ’730 patent is a “covered