`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `
`CRUMBLEY, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Covered Business Method Patent Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`I.
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`ServiceNow, Inc. filed a Petition seeking a covered business method
`
`patent review of claims 1, 22, and 23 of U.S. Patent No. 7,925,981 B2 (Ex.
`
`1001, “the ’981 patent”). Paper 2, “Pet.” The owner of the ’981 patent,
`
`
`
`CBM2015-00077
`Patent 7,925,981 B2
`
`Hewlett-Packard Company (“HP”), filed a Patent Owner’s Preliminary
`
`Response. Paper 11, “Prelim. Resp.” Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 324(a), we
`
`may not institute a covered business method review “unless the Director[1]
`
`determines that the information presented in the petition . . . , if such
`
`information is not rebutted, would demonstrate that it is more likely than not
`
`that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable.”
`
`Upon consideration of the Petition, Preliminary Response, and the
`
`evidence of record, we decline to institute a covered business method patent
`
`review as to claims 1, 22, and 23 of the ’981 patent.
`
`A. The ’981 Patent
`
`1. Background
`