throbber
[…] `CBM2015-00138
`CBM2015-00139
`CBM2015-00140
`
`
`Petitioning Parties
` Acxiom, Gerber, and AAA
` Acxiom, Gerber, and AAA
` Acxiom, Gerber, and AAA
` Acxiom and Gerber
` Acxiom and Gerber
` Acxiom and Gerber
` Acxiom, Gerber, and AAA
`
`U.S. Patent No.
`8,234,184 B2
`6,999,938 B1
`7,856,375 B2
`7,890,366 B2
`8,738,435 B2
`7,860,744 B2
`5,987,434
`
`AAA and Gerber settled with Phoenix Licensing, LLC (“Patent Owner”) and
`
`have been terminated from each of the proceedings. Paper 21.2 Patent Owner filed
`
`a Preliminary Response. Paper 14 (“Prelim. Resp.”). We have jurisdiction under
`
`35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a covered business method patent review
`
`may not be instituted “unless . . . it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the
`
`claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable.”
`
`
`2 For the purposes of this Decision, the Petitions, Preliminary Responses, and
`supporting documents in the seven cases do not differ in a material way. Thus, for
`ease of reference, we will refer to the filings in CBM2015-00134.
`
`2
`
`

`