throbber
[…] `
`* * *
`redemption of the code associated with the customer account
`such that the code remains active for future use . . . .
`Id. at 13:16–14:11 (emphases added). To address uncertainty regarding
`which “code” is the antecedent for “the code” and “said code,” we instructed
`both parties to address during the trial whether each instance of “the code”
`
`15
`
`

`

`CBM2016-00014 and CBM2016-00015
`Patent 8,370,199 B2
`
`or “said code” recited later in claim 28 refers to the “customer identification
`code” or the “select code” and the manner in which claim 28 meets the
`requirement under 35 U.S.C. § 112, ¶ 2 of “particularly pointing out and
`distinctly claiming the subject matter which the applicant regards as his
`invention.” Dec. 11–12, n.2.
`Petitioner argues in its Reply that “[b]ecause both the customer
`identification code and the select code are associated with the customer
`account, it is impossible to determine which of the two codes are referenced