`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `Denying Institution of Covered Business Method Patent Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`CBM2016-00083
`Patent 6,115,737
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`T-Mobile US, Inc. (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper 1, “Pet.”)
`seeking a covered business method patent review of claims 7–9 and 14 of
`U.S. Patent No. 6,115,737 (Ex. 1001, “the ’737 Patent”). Intellectual
`Ventures II LLC (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response (Paper 8,
`“Prelim. Resp.”). Both Petitioner (Paper 3) and Patent Owner (Paper 7) filed
`motions requesting a district court-type claim construction pursuant to 37
`C.F.R. § 42.300(b).
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324, which provides that a
`post-grant review may not be instituted “unless . . . the information
`presented in the petition . . . would demonstrate that it is more likely than not
`that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable.”
`For reasons that follow, the information presented in the Petition does
`not establish that the ʼ737 Patent qualifies as a covered business method
`patent for purposes of section 18(d)(1) of the Leahy-Smith America Invents
`Act (“AIA”), Pub. L. No. 112–29, 125 Stat. 284, 331 (2011).