throbber
[…] `pursuant an e-mail request by Petitioner, to address the consequences of
`Patent Owner’s disclaimer of those claims. Paper 9 (“Pet. Prelim. Reply”).
`In response to the Preliminary Reply, Patent Owner filed a Preliminary Sur-
`Reply, also as authorized by the panel. Paper 19 (“PO Sur-Reply”).
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324(a).
`Section 18(a)(1) of the AIA provides that a covered business method
`patent review “shall be regarded as, and shall employ the standards and
`procedures of, a post-grant review” with certain exceptions not relevant
`here. Under 35 U.S.C. § 324(a), a post-grant review cannot be “instituted
`unless the Director determines that the information presented in the
`petition. . . would demonstrate that it is more likely than not that at least 1 of
`the claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable.”
`Upon consideration of the record, we determine that the ’870 patent is
`not a covered business method patent and accordingly deny the Petition.
`
`2
`
`

`

`CBM2017-00002
`Patent 9,203,870 B2
`
`
`A. Related Matters
`Petitioner states that Patent Owner asserted the ’870 patent against