throbber
[…] `35 U.S.C. § 324(a) and 37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`
`

`

`CBM2017-00025
`Patent 7,627,528 B2
`
`I.
`
`INTRODUCTION
`A. Background
`eBay Inc. and PayPal, Inc. (collectively, “Petitioner”), filed a Petition
`requesting a review under the transitional program for covered business
`method patents of claims 13, 14, and 15 (“challenged claims”) of U.S. Patent
`No. 7,627,528 B2 (Ex. 1001, “’528 Patent”). Paper 1 (“Pet.”). Patent
`Owner, XPRT Ventures, LLC (“Patent Owner”), did not file a Preliminary
`Response.
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324,1 which provides that a
`covered business method patent review may not be instituted unless the
`information presented in the Petition demonstrates “that it is more likely
`than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`unpatentable.” We determine that the information presented in the Petition
`establishes that the ’528 Patent qualifies as a covered business method patent
`that is eligible for review, and that it is more likely than not that the
`challenged claims are unpatentable under 35 U.S.C. § 101. Pursuant to 35