`571-272-7822
[…] `35 U.S.C. § 324(a) and 37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`
`
`
`CBM2017-00027
`Patent 7,483,856 B2
`
`I.
`
`INTRODUCTION
`A. Background
`eBay Inc. and PayPal, Inc. (collectively, “Petitioner”), filed a Petition
`requesting a review under the transitional program for covered business
`method patents of claims 1, 5, 6, 8, 34, 35, 45, and 48 (“challenged claims”)
`of U.S. Patent No. 7,483,856 B2 (Ex. 1001, “’856 patent”). Paper 1 (“Pet.”).
`Patent Owner, XPRT Ventures, LLC (“Patent Owner”), did not file a
`Preliminary Response.
`We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 324,1 which provides that a
`covered business method patent review may not be instituted unless the
`information presented in the Petition demonstrates “that it is more likely
`than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`unpatentable.” We determine that the information presented in the Petition
`establishes that the ’856 patent qualifies as a covered business method patent
`that is eligible for review, and that it is more likely than not that the
`challenged claims are unpatentable under 35 U.S.C. § 101. Pursuant to