throbber
[…] SimpleAir, Inc., Case
`CBM2015-00019, slip op. at 14–15 (PTAB May 19, 2014) (Paper 11)
`(“[W]e treat the [challenged] patent as though [the disclaimed claim]
`never existed.”). Thus, even though claims of the challenged patent
`existed at the time the Petition here was filed, we must now treat the
`challenged patent as if it had never included those claims.
`
`1. Disclaimed Claims Challenged in the Petition
`Of the challenged claims, Patent Owner disclaimed claims 8, 10,
`and 11. Ex. 2001, 1. A covered business method patent review cannot
`be instituted based on disclaimed claims. 37 C.F.R. § 42.207(e) (“The
`patent owner may file a statutory disclaimer under 35 U.S.C. § 253(a)
`in compliance with 37 C.F.R. § 1.321(a), disclaiming one or more
`claims in the patent. No post-grant review will be instituted based on
`disclaimed claims.”).
`Specifically, the decision whether to institute a CBM patent
`review is based on whether a patent “is” a covered business method
`patent, which in turn is based on what the patent “claims” at the time
`of the institution decision, not as the claims may have existed at some
`previous time. See AIA §§ 18(a)(1)(E) (using the present tense “is”),
`18(d)(1) (using the present tense “claims”); 35 U.S.C. § 324(a);
`37 C.F.R. § 42.207(e) (when a patent owner files a statutory
`disclaimer, “[n]o post-grant review will be instituted based on
`disclaimed claims”); Facebook, Inc. v. Skky, LLC, 2017 WL 4349404,
`*5 (PTAB, Sept. 28, 2017) (§ II.B.2 designated precedential Dec. 21,
`2017) (“CBM patent review eligibility is determined based on the
`
`10
`
`

`

`CBM2018-00022
`Patent 9,530,137
`