throbber
[…] `JASON W. MELVIN, Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`BRADEN, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Covered Business Method Patent Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.208
`
`
`
`
`

`

`CBM2018-00022
`Patent 9,530,137
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`This is a preliminary proceeding to decide whether, under
`section 18 of the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act, Pub. L. No. 112–
`29, 125 Stat. 284, 331 (2011) (“AIA”), a covered business method
`patent review of U.S. Patent No. 9,530,137 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the
`’137 patent” or “the challenged patent”), should be instituted under
`35 U.S.C. § 324(a).1 A covered business method patent review may
`not be instituted “unless . . . the information presented in the
`petition . . . , if such information is not rebutted, would demonstrate
`that it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in
`the petition is unpatentable.” 35 U.S.C. § 324(a); see 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.208. We have authority under 35 U.S.C. § 324(a).
`Apple Inc. filed a Petition requesting covered business method
`patent review of claims 1–12 of the challenged patent. Paper 3
`(“Pet.”). Patent Owner timely filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 8