`Tel: 571–272–7822
[…] Id. at 17:25–36, 19:54–20:8. A security is
`a financial product. Routing or processing orders for securities in an electronic
`market is a financial activity. Accordingly, we determine that the ’827 patent
`claims a method or corresponding apparatus for performing data processing or
`other operations used in the practice, administration, or management of a financial
`product or service.
`In its Sur-reply, Patent Owner improperly3 raises an argument that the ’827
`patent is not directed to a financial activity because Petitioner’s expert Dr. Paul
`
`
`3 Pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.23, “[a] reply may only respond to arguments raised in
`the corresponding opposition.” Neither Patent Owner’s Response nor Petitioner’s
`Reply address whether the ’827 patent claims a financial activity.
`
`13
`
`
`
`
`
`CBM2018-00032
`Patent 7,933,827 B2
`Min allegedly testifies that the subject matter of the ’827 patent is not limited to
`financial systems.