throbber
[…] `(internal quotations omitted); see also O'Keefe v. U.S. Postal Service, 318 F.3d
`
`1310, 1314 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (“The Board necessarily abuses its discretion when it
`
`rests its decision on factual findings unsupported by substantial evidence.”)
`
`(internal quotations omitted).
`
`Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.71(d), “[t]he request must specifically identify all
`
`matters the party believes the Board misapprehended or overlooked, and the place
`
`where each matter was previously addressed in a motion, an opposition, or a
`
`reply.”
`
`The Standard For Instituting An Inter Partes Review
`B.
`Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c), an inter partes review will only be “instituted
`
`for a ground of unpatentability” where the Board decides that the evidence put
`
`forward in a petition demonstrates that there is “a reasonable likelihood that at least
`
`one of the claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable.”
`
`37 C.F.R. §
`
`42.108(c). “In instituting a trial, the Board will narrow the issues for final decision
`
`by authorizing the trial to proceed only on the challenged claims for which the
`
`threshold standards for the proceeding have been met. Further, the Board will
`