`571-272-7822
[…] `
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2014-00183
`Patent 6,904,796
`
`
`Patent Owner, Bosch Automotive Service Solutions LLC, filed a
`motion for pro hac vice admission of Mr. John E. Berg.1 Paper 13. As a
`part of the motion, Patent Owner provided a declaration from Mr. Berg in
`support thereof. The motion is unopposed. For the reasons stated below, the
`motion is granted.
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding
`“upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel be
`a registered practitioner and to any other conditions as the Board may
`impose.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). For example, where the lead counsel is a
`registered practitioner, a non-registered practitioner may be permitted to
`appear pro hac vice “upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating
`attorney and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in
`the proceeding.” Id. The Board requires the moving party to provide a
`statement of facts showing there is good cause for the Board to recognize
`counsel pro hac vice and an affidavit or declaration of the individual seeking
`to appear. See IPR 2013-00639 (Paper 7).
`