throbber
[…] `See 35 U.S.C. §314(a); 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(b).
`
`Paper 9, 19. Although we also stated that our Decision was “consistent with
`the authority granted under 35 U.S.C. §315(d),” and with “the objective” of
`37 C.F.R. § 42.1, we did not rely upon those provisions.
`Petitioner recognizes that “[c]iting to 35 U.S.C. §314(a), the Board
`asserted that Congress has ‘given the Office discretion whether to institute a
`review, or not institute a review.’” (Paper 10, 4 in each case.) Petitioner,
`however, makes no argument that we misapprehended 35 U.S.C. §314(a),
`and makes no mention of 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(b). That rule provides that
`“the Board may deny some or all grounds for unpatentability for some or all
`of the challenged claims.”
`Petitioner further argues that “equitable considerations” require
`institution of inter partes review, referring to the fact that separate fees have
`been paid for the three proceedings. But Petitioner cites no authority
`
`3
`
`

`
`IPR2014-00536, IPR2014-00537
`Patent 7,315,406 B2
`
`
`