`Ex. PGS 1061
[…] `A patent applicant may file subsequent applications based upon the disclosure of the original application. These applications include
`continuation applications, which have identically the same disclosure as the original application, and continuation-in-part (CIP)
`applications, which contain additional disclosure. Under 35 U.S.C.A. § 120, these applications (if certain requirements set out in the
`statute are met) are entitled to the original application's filing date to the extent that they claim matter adequately disclosed under §
`112 in the original application. In relevant part § 120 provides: "An application for patent for an invention disclosed in the manner
`provided by the first paragraph of section 112 of this title in an application previously filed in the United States … shall have the
`same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on the date of the prior application."
`See also Transco Products Inc. v. Performance Contracting, Inc., 38 F.3d 551, 555–56, 32 U.S.P.Q.2d (BNA) 1077 (Fed. Cir. 1994),
`setting out the various types of continuing applications and discussing some of the similarities and differences. In Transco, the