`571.272.7822
[…] `
`c) Obviousness of claims 30 and 31 over Horowitz.4
`
`Jam Strait, Inc.5 filed a Patent Owner Response addressing the above-
`
`referenced grounds. Paper 13 (“PO Resp.”). Patent Owner relies on a
`
`Declaration of Mr. Bruce Wesson to support the rebuttal to Petitioner’s
`
`challenges of unpatentability. Ex. 2001 (“Bruce Decl.”).
`
`Petitioner filed a Reply to Patent Owner’s Response. Paper 15 (“Pet.
`
`Reply”). An oral hearing was held on June 18, 2015, as scheduled, and a
`
`transcript of that hearing has been entered into the record. Paper 23 (“Tr.”).
`
`The Board has jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 6(c). Pursuant to
`
`35 U.S.C. § 318(a), this decision is “a final written decision with respect to
`
`the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner.”
`
`
`1 Hereinafter referred to as “Petitioner.”
`2 French Patent Application Pub. No. 2 576 719 to Laforest, et al.
`(Ex. 1017). A certified translation of this reference was provided as
`Exhibit 1018. Therefore, hereinafter, all references to “Laforest” are with