throbber
[…] `
`
`
`13
`
`

`

`challenged in Ground 2; and “said at least two light sources compris[ing] at least a
`
`diode that emits red light and a diode that emits blue light” of Claim 24 and a
`
`further “diode that emits green light” of Claim 25 the newly-cited prior art is
`
`cumulative to prior art already considered by the Examiner, including Dowling,
`
`Shalvi and Zhang. There is also no motivation to include such exposed or
`
`accessible switches in a solar light and the prior art includes teachings against
`
`doing so.
`
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d), a ground for invalidity set forth in a petition for
`
`IPR should be rejected if “the same or substantially the same prior art or
`
`arguments previously were presented to the Office.” 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) (emphasis
`
`added). “A piece of prior art is not material to patent prosecution when it is
`
`cumulative of information already before the examiner.” Rothman v. Target Corp.,
`
`556 F.3d 1310, 1326 (Fed. Cir. 2009).
`