`______________
[…] `
`Petitioner’s failure to timely submit this evidence has prejudiced Patent Owner’s
`
`ability to offer any arguments regarding the implications of such evidence and/or
`
`what level of weight the Board should accord to such evidence.
`
`PATENT OWNER’S MOTION TO EXCLUDE
`
`3
`
`
`
`Case No. IPR2014-00938
`Patent 7,429,827
`
`
`
`Accordingly, the Board should follow its strict admonition against belated
`
`evidence and exclude Exhibit 1047 (¶¶ 26-27, 35-38, 50 and 69) and Exhibits
`
`1048-63 for a failure to comply with 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) (“A reply may only
`
`respond to arguments raised in the corresponding opposition or patent owner
`
`response.”)
`
`III. PETITIONER’S REPLY EXHIBITS VIOLATE THE FEDERAL
`RULES OF EVIDENCE
`
`
`A. Certain Exhibits violate FRE 602, 801, and 802
`
`Patent Owner requests that certain aspects of Peter W. Shackle’s direct
`
`
`
`testimony (Declaration by Dr. Shackle) be excluded.