throbber
[…] `to exclude Dr. Shackle's testimony (Exs. 2022, 2023) related to "exposed" and
`
`"hidden switches." Mot. Exclude, 5 – 6. Petitioner, however, fails to explain any
`
`of its form objections, individually, except the objection at Shackle Dep., 100:15-
`
`20 and thus waives them. See Fed. Reg. Vol. 77, No. 157 at 48767 (A motion to
`
`exclude must: "Explain each objection."). Furthermore, Petitioner failed to object
`
`to the relevancy of the cited testimony, or the Patent Owner’s Response (Paper 34)
`
`and Dr. Ducharme’s declaration (Ex. 2021) which purportedly rely on that
`
`testimony. See 37 CFR 42.64 ("An objection to the admissibility of deposition
`
`evidence must be made during the deposition.") (emphasis added); Office Patent
`
`Trial Practice Guide, 37 CFR Part 42, 48772 ("Examples of objections that would
`
`be properly stated are: "Objection, form", "Objection, hearsay"; "Objection,
`3
`
`
`
`

`
`
`relevance"; and "Objection, foundation.").