`571-272-7822
[…] `
`SHAW, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`IPR2014-01331
`Patent 6,640,248 B1
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`Ericsson Inc. and Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson (collectively,
`
`“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (“Pet.”) to institute an inter partes review of
`
`claims 1–20 of Patent 6,640,248 B1 (“the ’248 patent”) pursuant to
`
`35 U.S.C. § 311–319. Paper 2. Patent Owner Intellectual Ventures I LLC
`
`(“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response (“Prelim. Resp.”) to the
`
`Petition. We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 314, which provides that
`
`an inter partes review may not be instituted “unless . . . there is a reasonable
`
`likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the
`
`claims challenged in the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a).
`
`After considering the Petition and Preliminary Response, we
`
`determine that Petitioner has not established a reasonable likelihood of
`
`prevailing on any of the claims challenged in the Petition. Accordingly, we
`
`do not institute an inter partes review.
`
`
`