`571-272-7822
[…] `claim 7. Prelim. Resp. 21. Specifically, Patent Owner argues that using a
`microscope to view a diamond does not teach the “imaging” step or
`comprise an “imaging system” as required in the challenged claims. Id.
`Patent Owner notes that during the original examination, the Examiner
`considered Gresser and took the position that Gresser did not disclose
`“imaging the gemstone from at least one vantage point.” Id. at 20 (citing Ex.
`1002 (’351 File History), 174). In view of this, Patent Owner asks the Board
`to deny Ground 5 under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d). Id. at 21–22.
`According to 35 U.S.C. § 325(d), “[i]n determining whether to
`institute or order a proceeding under this chapter, chapter 30, or chapter 31,
`the Director may take into account whether, and reject the petition or request
`because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously
`were presented to the Office.” Because Gresser, and the question of whether
`Gresser discloses or suggests the imaging claim limitations, was previously
`considered by the Office, the Board exercises its authority under 35 U.S.C.
`§ 325(d) to deny this ground.
`
`
`
`
`19
`
`
`
`IPR2015-00024
`Patent 6,476,351 B1
`
`