`571-272-7822
[…] `burden to establish a ‘reasonable likelihood of success’ at institution, and
`actually proving invalidity by a preponderance of the evidence at trial.”
`TriVascular, Inc. v. Samuels, 812 F.3d 1056, 1068 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (quoting
`35 U.S.C. § 314(a) and comparing § 316(e)).
`Based on the information presented in the Petition and Patent Owner’s
`Preliminary Response (Paper 7) we determined there was a reasonable
`likelihood that Petitioner would prevail in its challenges that included
`Sanders and ONTAP. Dec. on Inst. 14; see 35 U.S.C. § 314(a) (threshold
`
`7
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2015-00050
`Patent 8,548,944 B2
`
`
`for instituting inter partes review); see also 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c) (“The
`Board’s decision [on Institution] will take into account a patent owner
`preliminary response where such a response is filed.”). Patent Owner did
`not challenge the prior art status of any of the applied patents or publications
`in its Preliminary Response. Patent Owner, in fact, stated that it had
`“disclosed to the Patent Office every NetApp feature that Petitioner now