`571-272-7822
[…] `between a petitioner’s burden to establish a ‘reasonable likelihood of
`success’ at institution, and actually proving invalidity by a preponderance of
`the evidence at trial.” TriVascular, Inc. v. Samuels, 812 F.3d 1056, 1068
`(Fed. Cir. 2016) (quoting 35 U.S.C. § 314(a) and comparing § 316(e)).
`Based on the information presented in the Petition and Patent Owner’s
`Preliminary Response (Paper 8) we determined there was a reasonable
`likelihood that Petitioner would prevail in its challenges that included SM
`Guide. Dec. on Inst. 13; see 35 U.S.C. § 314(a) (threshold for instituting
`inter partes review); see also 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c) (“The Board’s decision
`[on Institution] will take into account a patent owner preliminary response
`where such a response is filed.”). Patent Owner did not challenge the prior
`
`8
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2015-00052
`Patent 8,548,944 B2
`
`
`art status of any of the applied patents or publications in its Preliminary
`Response. Patent Owner, in fact, stated that it had “disclosed to the Patent