throbber
[…] `
`is a significant difference between a petitioner’s burden to establish a
`
`‘reasonable likelihood of success’ at institution, and actually proving
`
`invalidity by a preponderance of the evidence at trial.” TriVascular, Inc. v.
`
`Samuels, 812 F.3d 1056, 1068 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (quoting 35 U.S.C. § 314(a)
`
`and comparing § 316(e)).
`
`Based on the information presented in the Petition and Patent Owner’s
`
`Preliminary Response (Paper 6) we determined there was a reasonable
`
`likelihood that Petitioner would prevail in its challenges that included Neto
`
`and Klivansky. Inst. Dec. 31; see 35 U.S.C. § 314(a) (threshold for
`
`instituting inter partes review); see also 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c) (“The
`
`Board’s decision [on Institution] will take into account a patent owner
`
`preliminary response where such a response is filed.”). Patent Owner did
`
`not challenge the prior art status of any of the applied patents or publications
`
`in its Preliminary Response. Patent Owner, in fact, stated that it had
`
`“disclosed to the Patent Office every NetApp feature that Petitioner now
`