throbber
[…] Campbell explains why a spiral path
`necessarily discloses or contains a “step-over arrangement.”1 Pet. 44; Ex.
`1003 ¶¶ 78–79. As noted supra, we are not persuaded that Petitioner has set
`forth sufficient argument or evidence in the Petition to show that Kao
`discloses a step-over arrangement, as recited in claim 1. Thus, we are not
`
`
`1 We note that spiral patterns were before the Examiner during prosecution,
`and the claims were allowed over these disclosures. Ex. 1002, MB042–043
`(relying upon Figures 7 (D), (E), and (F) of Jang for rejections under 35
`U.S.C. § 102(b) and § 103(a)); see also 35 U.S.C. § 325(d) (noting that the
`Director may reject a petition because “the same or substantially the same
`prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office”).
`
`
`
`16
`
`

`

`IPR2015-00288
`Patent 8,349,239 B2
`
`persuaded that Petitioner has set forth sufficient argument or evidence in the
`Petition to show that either Kao or Ruan discloses a step-over arrangement.
`
`With respect to independent claim 15, Petitioner again asserts that