throbber
[…] `37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`Petitioner, Ford Motor Company, filed a Petition requesting an inter
`
`partes review of claims 1, 2, 4–6, 16–20, 27, 40, 41, 43, 44, 53–55 and 57–
`60 of U.S. Patent No. 7,455,134 B2 (Ex. 1101, “the ’134 patent”). Paper 2
`(“Pet.”). Patent Owner, Paice LLC & The Abell Foundation, Inc., filed a
`Preliminary Response in both unredacted and redacted forms. Papers 11, 12
`
`

`
`Case IPR2015-00767
`Patent 7,455,134 B2
`
`(“Prelim. Resp.”).1 Patent Owner also filed a Motion to Seal. Paper 13
`(“Mot. to Seal.”). We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), which
`provides that an inter partes review may not be instituted “unless . . . the
`information presented in the petition . . . shows that there is a reasonable
`likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the
`claims challenged in the petition.”
`Based on the facts before us, we exercise discretion to deny review
`under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d).
`A. Related Proceedings
`The ’134 patent is involved in Paice LLC v. Ford Motor Co., No. 1-
`14-cv-00492, filed on February 19, 2014, in the United States District Court