throbber
[…] `53–55 and 57–60 of the ’134 patent are unpatentable under 35 U.S.C. § 103
`based on the following specific grounds:
`Reference[s]
`
`Basis Challenged Claim(s)
`1, 2, 4–6, 19, 20, 27,
`40, 41, 43, 44, 57,
`and 58
`16–18, 53–55,
`and 60
`59
`
`§ 103
`
`§ 103
`
`§ 103
`
`’455 PCT publication2 and
`Severinsky3
`’455 PCT publication, Severinsky,
`and Furutani4
`’455 PCT publication, Severinsky,
`and Sasaki5
`
`
`II. ANALYSIS
`A. Exercising Discretion to Deny Institution
`An issue in this proceeding is whether we should exercise our
`discretion and deny institution under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d). Pet. 2–4; Prelim.
`Resp. 10–20. That section states, in relevant part, that “[i]n determining
`whether to institute or order a proceeding under this chapter, chapter 30, or
`chapter 31, the Director may take into account whether, and reject the
`petition or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art or
`arguments previously were presented to the Office.”
`
`
`2 PCT International Publication Number WO 00/015455, published Mar. 23,
`2000 (Ex. 1203) (“the ’455 PCT publication”).
`3 U.S. Patent No. 5,343,970, issued Sept. 6, 1994 (Ex. 1206) (“Severinsky”).
`4 U.S. Patent No. 5,495,906, issued Mar. 5, 1996 (Ex. 1205) (“Furutani”).