throbber
[…] `attention. Lead counsel represents that scheduling issues prevent it from
`changing the dates of the Japanese depositions.
`Patent Owner’s position in the email is that it is agreeable to having
`backup counsel present argument for Petitioner. Patent Owner states that
`backup counsel has argued for Petitioner in the past. At present, lead
`counsel represents that it is not prepared to proceed with having backup
`counsel represent Petitioner at the hearing. Petitioner, however, has not
`explained why backup counsel is not available for the scheduled oral
`argument date. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(a) (“If a party is represented by
`counsel, the party must designate a lead counsel and at least one back-up
`counsel who can conduct business on behalf of the lead counsel.”).
`II. DISCUSSION
`The Scheduling Order does not permit the parties to stipulate to a
`change in the final hearing date (DUE DATE 7). SO, 2.A. The Scheduling
`
`
`2 Unless otherwise noted, we refer to the papers in IPR2015-00811.
`2
`
`
`

`
`
`
`IPR2015-00810 (Patent 8,868,705 B2)