`571-272-7822
[…] `References to papers are to those filed in IPR2015-00999.
`
`
`
`IPR2015-00999 (Patent 7,397,763 B2)
`IPR2015-01001 (Patent 8,607,323 B2)
`
`
`
`On May 26, 2015, Petitioner, Cisco Systems, Inc. (“Cisco”), filed a
`
`motion for pro hac vice admission of Michael De Vries and Adam Alper.
`
`Paper 7. We have reviewed the motion. It is hereby granted.
`
`
`
`The Board may recognize counsel pro hac vice during a proceeding
`
`upon a showing of good cause, subject to the condition that lead counsel is a
`
`registered practitioner. 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c). If lead counsel is a registered
`
`practitioner, a non-registered practitioner may be permitted to appear pro
`
`hac vice “upon showing that counsel is an experienced litigating attorney
`
`and has an established familiarity with the subject matter at issue in the
`
`proceeding.” Id.
`
`
`
`In this proceeding lead counsel for Cisco is David L. McCombs, a
`
`registered practitioner. Cisco’s motion is supported by the declarations of
`
`Mr. De Vries (Ex. 1012) and Mr. Alper (Ex. 1011). We have reviewed the
`
`declarations submitted by Mr. De Vries and Mr.