throbber
[…] `
`'
`
`Petitioner, however, has not identified a statutory or regulatory basis for
`
`applying this estoppel in the manner asserted in the Petition (i.e., to prevent
`
`0800/9000
`
`211131?-1M ‘I051-lT3'l3T(l
`
`VLZL £9? 9?? XVJ 99391 QTOZ/ST/Z1
`
`

`

`
`
`vz-sorts:-mull uouvuna . tau rev smuisa . 0099£J.Z!SINCl . fl'1'Z00'XVdO1d'MiUl\S . lawn menueis tuaiseal we wear? QLGZIGI-IZI iv cmau . om aova
`
`[P112015-01 143
`
`Patent 8,684,420 B2
`
`Patent Owner from even presenting arguments regarding the patentability of
`
`the remaining claims).2 Id.
`
`Furthermore, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 311(b), a “petitioner in an inter
`
`partes review may request to cancel as unpatentable 1 or more claims of a
`
`patent only on a ground that could be raised under section 102 or 103 and
`
`only on the basis of prior art consisting ofpatents or printed publications.”
`
`Petitioner challenges claims 1-3, 5-7, 9-11, and 13 as “not patentably
`
`distinct” from canceled claims (Pet. 14-22), but fails to provide analysis
`
`adequate to establish that such a challenge constitutes “a ground that could
`