throbber
[…] `are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Bilstad v. Waka-
`
`lopulos, 386 F.3d 1116, 1121 (Fed. Cir. 2004). “An abuse
`of discretion is found if the decision: (1) is clearly unrea-
`sonable, arbitrary, or fanciful; (2) is based on an errone-
`ous conclusion of law; (3) rests on clearly erroneous fact
`finding; or (4) involves a record that contains no evidence
`on which the Board could rationally base its decision.” Id.
`
`Under PTO regulations, the Board is entitled to strike
`arguments improperly raised for the first time in a reply.
`See 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) (“All arguments for the relief
`requested in a motion‘must be made in the motion. A
`reply may only respond to arguments raised in the corre-
`sponding opposition, patent owner preliminary response,
`or patent owner response”).
`
`Ericsson argued on pages 13 and 14 of its Reply that,
`given the admitted state of the art regarding interleaving
`disclosed in the ’831 patent, Reed’s teachings regarding
`interleaving rendered obvious the interleaving of packets
`described in the ’831 patent.
`Specifically,
`the Reply