throbber
[…] `
`
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`
`

`
`IPR2015-01955
`Patent 8,647,136 B2
`
`
`
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`Corning Optical Communications RF LLC, Corning Incorporated, and
`
`Corning Optical Communications LLC (collectively, “Petitioner”) filed a
`Corrected Petition requesting an inter partes review of claims 50, 53, and
`57–61 of U.S. Patent No. 8,647,136 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’136 patent”). Paper
`9 (“Pet.”). Patent Owner, PPC Broadband Incorporated, filed a Preliminary
`Response. Paper 13 (“Prelim. Resp.”). We have jurisdiction under 35
`U.S.C. § 314, which provides that an inter partes review may not be
`instituted “unless . . . the information presented in the petition . . . and any
`response . . . shows that there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner
`would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the
`petition.”
`
`For the reasons that follow, we determine that Petitioner has not
`established a reasonable likelihood of prevailing with respect to claims 50,
`53, and 57–61 of the ’136 patent. Accordingly, we deny the Petition and do
`not institute an inter partes review.
`
`A. Related Matters