`571.272.7822
[…] `the Alset Agreement did not convey any rights to the ’581 patent.
`Intellectual Ventures I LLC, 2017 WL 900018, at *1–*5. IV has maintained
`3
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2015-01956
`Patent 6,519,581 B1
`
`that it was entitled to ownership rights arising from a series of assignments
`after the Alset Agreement. See Ex. 1017, 5–24. However, because the
`Federal Circuit has determined that the Alset Agreement did not convey any
`rights to the ’581 patent to Alset, Inc., we are not persuaded that IV received
`any ownership rights to the ’581 patent from subsequent assignments. See
`Paper 38, 4–5; see also 37 C.F.R. § 3.54 (“[w]hen necessary, the Office will
`determine what effect a document has, including whether a party has the
`authority to take an action in a matter pending before the Office.” ).
`Accordingly, for the purposes of this Final Written Decision, we do
`not consider IV to be the Patent Owner of the ’581 patent, and further do not
`consider the filings, arguments, and evidence submitted by IV in this record
`as the Patent Owner for this proceeding.