throbber
[…] `
`BOUDREAU, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`35 U.S.C. § 314(a) and 37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`

`

`IPR2016-00116
`Patent 6,147,601
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`Alarm.com Incorporated (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition (Paper 1,
`“Pet.”) requesting an inter partes review of claims 1, 2, 4–23, 25–31, and
`33–41 of U.S. Patent No. 6,147,601 (Ex. 1101, “the ’601 patent”). Pet. 3.
`Vivint, Incorporated (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response. Paper
`12 (“Prelim. Resp.”).1 We review the Petition under 35 U.S.C. § 314, which
`provides that an inter partes review may not be instituted “unless . . . there is
`a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at
`least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a).
`For the reasons that follow, and on this record, we are persuaded that
`Petitioner demonstrates a reasonable likelihood of prevailing in showing the
`unpatentability of claims 1, 2, 4–15, 17–23, 25–31, and 33–41 of the ’601
`patent.