`571-272-7822
[…] `
`
`
`DECISION
`
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2016-00371
`Patent 8,561,619 B1
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`Petitioner, Tianjin Shuangrong Paper Products Co., Ltd. and Shuang
`Rong America, LLC (collectively, “Tianjin”), filed a Petition (Paper 1,
`“Pet.”) requesting inter partes review of claims 1–5 of U.S. Patent No.
`8,561,619 B2 (“the ’619 patent”). Patent Owner, Kiss Nail Products, Inc.
`(“Kiss Nail”), timely filed a Preliminary Response (Paper 10, “Prelim.
`Resp.”) to the Petition. We have jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 314.
`To institute an inter partes review, we must determine that the
`information presented in the Petition shows “a reasonable likelihood that the
`petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in
`the petition.” 35 U.S.C. § 314(a). For the reasons set forth below upon
`considering the Petition and the Preliminary Response, we conclude that the
`information presented in the Petition establishes a reasonable likelihood that
`Tianjin will prevail in challenging claims 1–5 of the ’619 patent. Pursuant