`Tel.: 571-272-4683
[…] `claims based on the Chinese reference of ground (3) is necessary to challenge a
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`
`
`
`-2-
`
`
`
`1
`
`2
`
`3
`
`4
`
`5
`
`6
`
`7
`
`8
`
`9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`Interference 105,995
`
`portion of the asserted scope of Pastorio’s claims depending on constructions of
`their terms. Whether the Board determines questions of patentability is
`discretionary. (See 35 U.S.C. § 135(a): “The Patent Trial and Appeal Board shall
`determine questions of priority of the inventions and may determine questions of
`patentability.”) Levin’s argument does not make it clear that the proceeding would
`be conducted in the most just, speedy, and inexpensive manner due to uncertainties
`about the scope of Pastorio’s claims that would be asserted. See 37 C.F.R.
`§ 41.1(b).