`571-272-7822 Entered: August 23, 2016
[…] `
`
`TURNER, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2016-00632
`Patent 7,460,381 B2
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`Battery-Biz, Inc. (“Petitioner”) filed a Petition for inter partes review
`
`of claims 1–4, 6–8, 11, 12, 14, and 171 (“the challenged claims”) of U.S.
`
`Patent No. 7,460,381 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’381 Patent”). Paper 1 (“Pet.”).
`
`Patent Owner, Comarco Wireless Technologies, Inc., filed a Preliminary
`
`Response. Paper 12 (“Prelim. Resp.”). We have jurisdiction under 35
`
`U.S.C. § 314(a), which provides that an inter partes review may not be
`
`instituted “unless . . . the information presented in the petition . . . and any
`
`response . . . shows that there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner
`
`would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the
`
`petition.”
`
`Upon consideration of the Petition and the Preliminary Response, we
`
`conclude the information presented shows there is a reasonable likelihood
`
`that Petitioner would prevail in establishing the unpatentability of claims 1–
`
`4, 6–8, 11, 12, 14, and 17.
`
`A. Related Matters
`