throbber
[…] `
`WIEKER, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Inter Partes Review
`37 C.F.R. § 42.108
`
`

`
`Case IPR2016-00744
`Patent 8,092,414 B2
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`
`Nipro Corporation and Nipro Medical Corporation (collectively,
`
`“Petitioner”) filed a Petition requesting an inter partes review of claims 1–9,
`
`12–16, 19–26, and 28 of U.S. Patent No. 8,092,414 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’414
`
`patent”). Paper 1 (“Pet.”). In response, Patent Owner, NxStage Medical
`
`Inc., filed a Preliminary Response. Paper 9 (“Prelim. Resp.”). We have
`
`jurisdiction under 35 U.S.C. § 314, which provides that an inter partes
`
`review may not be instituted “unless . . . the information presented in the
`
`petition . . . shows that there is a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner
`
`would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the
`
`petition.”
`
`For the reasons set forth below, we deny institution of an inter partes
`
`review of the ’414 patent.
`
`A. Related Matter
`
`Petitioner identifies U.S. Patent Applications related to the ’414
`
`patent. Pet. 1. Petitioner does not identify any related federal district court
`