`571-272-7822
[…] `proceeding. The parties may stipulate to different dates for DUE DATES 1
`through 5 (earlier or later, but no later than DUE DATE 6). A notice of the
`stipulation, specifically identifying the changed due dates, must be filed promptly.
`The parties may not stipulate to an extension of DUE DATES 6 and 7, and, if
`either party anticipates the need to alter Due Date 7, the parties shall seek jointly to
`schedule a conference call with the panel immediately upon the identification any
`conflict or potential conflict with Due Date 7. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(a) (Each
`party “must designate a lead counsel and a back-up counsel who can conduct
`business on behalf of the lead counsel.”); Office Patent Trial Practice Guide, 77
`Fed. Reg. at 48,758 (“[T]he role of back-up counsel is to conduct business with the
`Office on behalf of lead counsel when lead counsel is not available.”).
`In stipulating to different times, the parties should consider the effect of the