`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `436 U.S. 49, 58 (1978). Furthermore, as noted by the Supreme Court,
`“general Acts of Congress apply to Indians . . . in the absence of a clear
`expression to the contrary.” Fed. Power Comm’n v. Tuscarora Indian
`Nation, 362 U.S. 99, 120 (1960); see also id at. 116 (stating “it is now well
`settled . . . that a general statute in terms applying to all persons include
`Indians and their property interests”).
`Here, Congress has enacted a generally applicable statute providing
`that any patent (regardless of ownership) is “subject to the conditions and
`requirements of [the Patent Act].” 35 U.S.C. § 101; see also 35 U.S.C.
`§ 261 (“Subject to the provisions of this title, patents shall have the attributes
`of personal property.”) (emphasis added). Congress has further determined
`that those requirements include inter partes review proceedings. See 35
`U.S.C. §§ 311–319. In this regard, Congress has given the Patent Office
`
`
`5 Our analysis herein is specific to the applicability of tribal immunity in