`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`Congress, by the broad general terms of § 21 of the Federal Power Act, has
`
`authorized the Federal Power Commission’s licensees to take lands owned by
`
`Indians, as well as those of all other citizens, when needed for a licensed project,
`
`upon the payment of just compensation . . . .” Id. at 123. Similarly, the AIA
`
`allows any “person who is not a patent owner” to be a Petitioner (35 U.S.C.
`
`§ 311(a); Cuozzo, 136 S. Ct. at 2150), subject to meeting the other requirements of
`
`Sections 311–319, and offers no restriction on which Patent Owners are authorized
`
`to respond (35 U.S.C. § 313) or waive a right to respond (e.g., 37 C.F.R.
`
`§ 42.107(a)). The Petitioner need not even have constitutional standing. Cuozzo,
`
`136 S. Ct.. at 2143–44; see also 35 U.S.C. § 311(a) (“a person who is not the
`
`owner of a patent may file with the Office a petition to institute an inter partes
`
`review of a patent.”).
`
`
`liability, and thus does not undermine this Board’s in rem jurisdiction over a
`
`patent.
`
`667499.1
`
`11
`
`
`
`
`
`C.
`
`Post-Institution Acts of the Patent Owner Should Not Divest the
`Office of Jurisdiction to Complete These Proceedings
`