throbber
[…] Consistent with
`Petitioner’s contentions (Pet. 8–11), other evidence in the record supports
`that the hierarchy was more integrated due to technological advancements.
`The actual structure of the network is far more integrated and
`complex than the simplified local and toll network structures just
`described. For example, advances in switching technology allow
`the introduction of local switching systems that can record billing
`
`
`3 Patent Owner submits Mr. Bates’ Declaration (Ex. 2001) in support of its
`claim construction and disclaimer positions. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c)
`(“The Board’s decision will take into account a patent owner preliminary
`response where such a response is filed, including any testimonial evidence,
`but a genuine issue of material fact created by such testimonial evidence will
`be viewed in the light most favorable to the petitioner solely for the purposes
`of deciding whether to institute an inter partes review.”).
`
`
`
`12
`
`

`
`IPR2016-01254
`Patent 8,457,113 B2
`
`
`information and perform alternate routing, thus combining local,
`local tandem, and toll functions.
`Ex. 1012, 113 (emphasis added).
`Regarding disavowing statements in the ’113 Patent Specification,