throbber
[…] `Resp. 4, 6), which is 16 years before the earliest filing date of the
`applications leading to the ’113 Patent (Ex. 1101 [60]). Consistent with
`Petitioner’s contentions (Pet. 8–11), other evidence in the record supports
`that the hierarchy was more integrated due to technological advancements.
`The actual structure of the network is far more integrated and
`complex than the simplified local and toll network structures just
`
`
`1 Patent Owner submits Mr. Bates’ Declaration (Ex. 2001) in support of its
`claim construction and disclaimer positions. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c)
`(“The Board’s decision will take into account a patent owner preliminary
`response where such a response is filed, including any testimonial evidence,
`but a genuine issue of material fact created by such testimonial evidence will
`be viewed in the light most favorable to the petitioner solely for the purposes
`of deciding whether to institute an inter partes review.”)
`
`
`
`9
`
`

`
`IPR2016-01257
`Patent 8,457,113 B2
`
`
`described. For example, advances in switching technology allow
`the introduction of local switching systems that can record billing
`information and perform alternate routing, thus combining local,
`local tandem, and toll functions.